Second Editions of the Common Law: Bracton, Coke and Blackstone
[…] While it is most often thought of as forming the frame for property, contract, and tort law, it also can be found in criminal, family, and constitutional law. For example, Blackstone was most recently cited by the Washington Supreme Court in Justice Madsen’s opinion in City of Seattle v. Long, 198 Wn.2d 136 (2021), which went back to the Magna Carta (1215) in anaylzing excessive fines.  Washington’s 1862 Civil Practices Act explicitly adopted the common law of England except where inconsistent with territorial or federal law :

The current version is codified at RCW 4.04.010, which now reads:

The common law, so far as it is not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States, or of the state of Washington nor incompatible with the institutions and condition of society in this state, shall be the rule of decision in all the courts of this state.